Menu
Home Page

Privacy Notice

 

...for pupil and parents/carers 2018

 

This privacy notice provides detailed information about how we process personal data. Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data held about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data. We collect and use personal data under section 537A of the Education Act 1996, and section 83 of the Children Act 1989. We also comply with Article 6(1)© and Article 9(2)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about pupils and their parents/carer

We, Lyndhurst Primary School are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

Our data protection officer is Rachael Worrell (see ‘Contact us’ below).

 

The personal data we hold

 

We process personal data about prospective, current and past pupils and their parents and carers. Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) includes, but is not restricted to:

  • Contact details and preferences of parents and carers including names, addresses, telephone number, email addresses.

  • Names, addresses, date of birth, unique pupil number, identification documents of pupils.

  • Admissions and related records.

  • Results of internal assessments and externally set tests

  • Pupil and curricular records

  • Contextual information, such as ethnic background, language, eligibility for free school meals, or special educational needs

  • Exclusion information

  • Details of any medical conditions, including physical and mental health

  • Attendance information (i.e. sessions attended, number of absence and absence reasons)

  • Safeguarding information

  • Details of any support received, including care packages, plans and support providers

  • Photographs

  • CCTV images captured in school

 

As a school, we may need to process information about you that falls into "special categories" of more sensitive personal data. When we do so, this is in accordance with applicable law or by explicit consent. This includes pupil information about (where applicable):

  • Ethnicity

  • Disability

 

We collect most of the personal data we hold directly from the individuals concerned however we may also hold data about pupils that we have received from other organisations, including other schools,

local authorities and the Department for Education.

 

Why we use this data

 

We use this data to:

 

  • Support the admissions process, and administer admissions waiting lists

  • Provide education to pupils including administration of the curriculum

  • Provide educational support to pupil and their parents and carers (including mentoring, maintaining discipline)

  • Support pupil learning

  • Monitor and report on pupil progress

  • Safeguard pupils’ welfare and provide appropriate pastoral care and health care services

  • Administer sports fixtures, clubs, school trips

  • Assess the quality of our services

  • Carry out research

  • Provide information to you about the school such as events, curriculum information and trips

  • Comply with the law regarding data sharing

 

Our legal basis for using this data

 

We only collect and use pupils’ / parents’ / carers’ personal data when the law allows us to. The majority of the information you provide to us is mandatory. We process pupil information in order to “exercise the official authority vested in us” to deliver education to your child. Most commonly, therefore, we process it where:

  • We need to comply with a legal obligation

  • We need it to perform an official task in the public interest

 

Less commonly, we will be processing pupils’ personal data in situations where:

  • We have obtained consent to use it in a certain way (in these cases information will be provided on a voluntary basis, and we will clearly inform you of when your consent is required - for example photographs or data in respect to racial or ethnic origin).

  • We need to protect the individual’s vital interests (or someone else’s interests)

 

Where we have obtained consent to use pupils’ personal data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent, and explain how consent can be withdrawn.

 

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using pupils’ personal data overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of this data.

 

Collecting this information

 

While the majority of information we collect about pupils is mandatory, there is some information that can be provided voluntarily.

 

Whenever we seek to collect information from you or your child, we make it clear whether providing it is mandatory or optional. If it is mandatory, we will explain the possible consequences of not complying.

 

How we store this data

 

We keep personal information about pupils and their parents and carers while they are attending our school. We may also keep it beyond a pupil’s attendance at our school if this is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations. We retain personal data only for as long as necessary or required by law, and in reference to the Information and Records Management Society’s toolkit for schools.

 

Data sharing

 

Personal data held by us is processed by appropriate members of staff - for the purposes for which the data was originally provided. We take both technical and organisational steps to ensure security of your data, and have policies around use of technology and access to school systems. We do not share information about pupils with any third party without consent, unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. We do not share or sell personal data to other individuals or organisations for their own purposes.

 

Some of our systems are provided by third parties, for example our Management Information System, which is a cloud based system. This is always subject to assurances that personal data will be kept securely and in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation requirements.

 

Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law) we may share personal information about pupils with:

 

  • Our local authority, Southwark – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns and exclusions, for admissions and exclusions purposes, and to access funding to support Looked After Children, and pupils with Special Educational Needs.

  • The Department for Education – we are required to share information about our pupils with the DfE under Regulation 5 of the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

  • Educators and examining bodies – in order to support pupil learning

  • Our regulator, Ofsted – to provide evidence of compliance with regulations and best practice, and enable them to effectively judge our performance

  • Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for (for example clubs providers, offsite learning providers and assessment providers)

  • Our auditors – to enable them to judge and report on our financial systems and processes (for example auditing our payment systems)

  • Health and social welfare organisations, including Health Authorities, Social Services, and the school nurse / doctor – to ensure we provide appropriate pastoral care (for example dental, height and weight measurements and vision screening).

  • Professional advisers and consultants – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for (for example, counsellor, speech and language support, learner mentoring, play therapists, peripatetic tutors)

  • Police forces, courts, tribunals

  • Other schools / Academies / MATS (during pupil file transfer)

  • School communications – text messaging service (ScholarPack) to contact you and provide you with school information

 

National Pupil Database

 

We are required to provide information about pupils to the Department for Education as part of statutory data collections such as the school census, which occurs 3 times per year. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

 

Some of this information is then stored in the National Pupil Database (NPD), which is owned and managed by the Department and provides evidence on school performance to inform research.

 

The database is held electronically so it can easily be turned into statistics. The information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and exam boards.

 

The Department for Education may share information from the NPD with other organisations which promote children’s education or wellbeing in England. Such organisations must agree to strict terms and conditions about how they will use the data.

 

For more information, see the Department’s webpage on how it collects and shares research data.

You can also contact the Department for Education with any further questions about the NPD.

 

Transferring data internationally

 

Where we transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with data protection law.

 

Parents and pupils’ rights regarding personal data

 

Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the school holds about them.

 

Parents/carers can make a request with respect to their child’s data where the child is not considered mature enough to understand their rights over their own data (usually under the age of 12), or where the child has provided consent.

 

Parents also have the right to make a subject access request with respect to any personal data the school holds about them.

 

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you or your child, we will:

  • Give you a description of it

  • Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for

  • Explain where we got it from, if not from you or your child

  • Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with

  • Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this

  • Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

 

Individuals also have the right for their personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

 

If you would like to make a request please contact our data protection officer.

 

Parents/carers also have a legal right to access to their child’s educational record. To request access, please contact our data protection officer.

 

Other rights

 

Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to:

 

  • Object to the use of personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress

  • Prevent it being used to send direct marketing

  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)

  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, or restrict processing

  • Claim compensation for damages cause by a breach of the data protection regulations

 

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our data protection officer.

 

Complaints

 

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

 

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

 

To make a complaint, please contact our data protection officer.

 

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

 

  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

  • Call 0303 123 1113

  • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

 

Contact us

 

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our data protection officer:

 

This notice is based on the Department for Education’s model privacy notice for pupils, amended for parents and to reflect the way we use data in this school.

Top